Fighting Bug

Moderators: Game Moderators, Super Moderators

Fighting Bug

Postby YOYO2 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:30 am

I am not able to challenge anyone. I meet all the requirements. The sword to click on to challenge is not appearing on the fighters page for me. I have asked a few people and it is fine for them. What could the problem be.
YOYO2
Shy neighbour
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Canada
Game Age: 6-Western
Character name: YOYO2
Clan: Mississipeds

Re: Fighting Bug

Postby double » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:25 am

hmm, so at your fights --> My technical stats, under medical opinion, you have everything ticked and saying "Conclusion: You can fight and send challenges too." ?
or is it the same issue as this http://forum.human-age.com/viewtopic.php?f=321&t=19123?
Image

ImageMarried to the lovely and talented Nogarey:)Image
User avatar
double
Respected citizen
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:08 am

Re: Fighting Bug

Postby YOYO2 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:41 am

Yes It does... I tried a different computer and it was fine. However the computer that I usually use was fine until the changes in characters appearence occured. Now I do not see the sword(to challenge) an individual. If I go to their page and select challenge, it takes me to the combat page, but I can not select any type of fight. No place to enter bet, no place to select ultimate challenge. :(
YOYO2
Shy neighbour
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Canada
Game Age: 6-Western
Character name: YOYO2
Clan: Mississipeds

Re: Fighting Bug

Postby double » Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:05 am

:hmmm: are you using norton as well? Leanne had this problem and another issue regarding giving dra at friends' page and was able to resolve it after disabling that http://forum.human-age.com/viewtopic.php?f=321&t=20005&start=15. Not not too sure if it is a similar case though.
User avatar
double
Respected citizen
 
Posts: 1865
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:08 am

Re: Fighting Bug

Postby YOYO2 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:40 am

I am using norton as well, however it was functional before, nothing on my computer changed. I disabled norton to try, no change.
YOYO2
Shy neighbour
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Canada
Game Age: 6-Western
Character name: YOYO2
Clan: Mississipeds

Re: Fighting Bug

Postby YOYO2 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:18 am

Thanks for your help, it seems Norton was actually the culpret..lol

It was the ad blocking function. It had gotten turned on, as soon as I kept playing around with the features turning things on and off, I found the solution.

Ad blocking turned off = sword appears able to challenge to fights.

Thanks so much for your help.... :D :D :D :D :D
YOYO2
Shy neighbour
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:26 am
Location: Canada
Game Age: 6-Western
Character name: YOYO2
Clan: Mississipeds


Return to Age 4 Bugs Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron